PRIVACY POLICY

What information do we collect?

When you use our service to make an enquiry or order a product, we will need to collect personal information about you. This is kept to the absolute minimum in order to correctly and efficiently process your enquiry or order.

We may collect and use the following kinds of personal information when you contact us, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, use live chat, register or enter information on our website: Name, title, email address, delivery and invoice postal addresses, telephone number, mobile telephone number, the reason for your contact and any product, contact or marketing preferences.

This information will be collected primarily from you as information voluntarily provided to us, but we may also collect it where lawful to do so from publicly available sources, third party service providers, individuals whom you have indicated have agreed for you to provide their personal information, government or law enforcement agencies.

We will also collect information on how you interact with our website or social networking pages and may include your IP address, geographical region and other traffic and communication data. If you create an online account we will collect and store securely your username and password and we also use cookies to collect data - see the 'Cookies & website privacy' section below.

If you use your credit or debit card for payment we will need to share your data with a third party to enable this processing. We ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. We do not store your payment card details. We would like to emphasise that we do *not* record the details that appear on your credit-card (e.g. credit card number, expiry date, CVV) on our systems. In fact we avoid coming into direct contact with this information altogether - instead this information is collected for processing only by trusted payment gateways such as Paypal & Stripe, who authorise and process your payment for us. These organisations use state-of-the-art security to collect and protect your payment details so that we never even have to see them.

How do we use this information?

We will use the information that you provide:

  • To carry out our obligations under any contract between ourselves and to provide you with the services, products or information that you have requested;
  • To follow up after correspondence or an order to ask for feedback, ratings or to see if we can help you further;
  • To identify visitors and contributors to our websites so we can provide a more personalised experience when you use our service;
  • For administration and accounting requirements;
  • For internal record-keeping, such as the management of post-order enquiries or feedback;
  • To analyse and improve the products and services we offer;
  • To block disruptive use of our website, record website traffic or report offensive or defamatory content;

Where it is required or authorised by law.

The legal basis on which we rely to process your personal information include:

Consent - for example, when you agree that we may process information that you provide to us

Necessary to fulfil the contract - for example, to enable us to deliver and invoice your order

Requirement by law - for example, to comply with government record-keeping rules

Legitimate interest - for example, to send promotional marketing of similar products to you by post

When we rely on legitimate interest, this will only be when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights and you do not object. Please see the 'Your rights' section below detailing your comprehensive rights.

We will not keep your information for any longer than is necessary. We retain your contact and delivery details along with related data such as order history for operational requirements to enable us to fulfil your enquiry or order as well as any future enquiries or orders. We will also take into consideration our legal obligations when determining how long we should retain information and when we no longer need to retain it we will ensure it is securely disposed of.

Sharing your information with third parties

We not in the business of using your data for any improper purpose. We are simply here to be your best-possible packaging supplier.

We will not sell or swap your information with any third party.

We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about any third parties.

The only situation where we may disclose your personal information is for customer order or request fulfilment and payment purposes or in order to deal with enquiries made by or about you in connection with credit applications or any fraud or legal proceedings or as required by law or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Examples of this includes third party carriers, credit card processors, IT maintenance, review platforms and auditors employed under service contracts in order to perform vital functions on our behalf. In all cases we require them to comply with applicable legal and data protection requirements and to only use any data in order to perform their contractual obligations.

Your consent to marketing and special offers

We may provide you with special offers or information about other goods and services we offer, or invite you to provide feedback or update your details. If you are a regular customer we may provide you with an account manager to help manage your enquiries and orders, plus keep you up to date with any special offers or new products.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you electronically (by email or text) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or enquiry you have made. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. On every such communication sent subsequently, there will always be a clear link to permanently unsubscribe any time you wish.

You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right at the point that you provide any personal information to us or at any time afterwards.

Cookies and website privacy

The aim of our website is to make it easy for you to find and buy the packaging you need direct from the manufacturer at great prices. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

In order to improve the service we use cookies - a small text file that is downloaded by your browser when you access a website. This allows the website to store some information about your preferences and previous actions. We use cookies in order to provide the best-possible experience when using our website, such as helping us recognise you when you visit, remembering the items in your shopping cart and enabling you to pick up where you left off. We do not access any information stored in other cookies placed on your machine by other websites.

Most browsers provide you with options to reject cookies if you wish, however choosing this option will have an impact upon the usability of our website service.

We also use software to analyse page use and the interactions our web visitors take in order to help us improve the site in the future. This includes Google Analytics and information is stored by Google under their privacy policy. Please note that Google provide a Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, in the event that you do not want your site activity available to Google Analytics.

Protecting your data

Protecting your personal information is of paramount importance to us. To keep your data safe we put in place suitable technical and organisational precautions to ensure that your information is kept in a confidential and secure environment to the latest industry standards including the use of secure servers, firewalls, malware-scanning and data encryption.

All webpages are encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and our web servers are regularly security-tested and are certified Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliant. All payment transactions are processed through a specialised PCI-compliant gateway provider and payment card details are not stored or processed on our servers.

Your personal information is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Whilst we take these efforts to safeguard your personal information, you must appreciate that no one can ever absolutely guarantee the security of personal information. Where you have a password which enables you to access your personal secure login area of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and we ask you to keep the password unique and not to share it with anyone. You must also not hold us responsible for any breach of data security unless caused by our specific negligence.

Your rights to review, amend and protect your data

You have the right at all times to:

  • request a copy of the information we hold about you;
  • update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong;
  • change your communication preferences at any time;
  • ask us to remove your personal information from our records;
  • object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes; or
  • raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used.

If you wish to find out more about these rights, or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us.

For more information about your rights please visit the website of the Information Commissioner's Office at ico.org.uk.

 

 

0
Shopping Basket
X